North Dakota Shooting Sports Association |
2008 State
Champions |
Event |
State Champion |
Home Town |
Score |
Men 3-Position Junior
Olympic |
Matthew Pueppke |
Amenia |
559/600 |
Men Air Rifle Junior
Olympic |
Matthew Pueppke |
Amenia |
573/600 |
Women 3-Position Junior
Olympic |
Jennifer Garbina |
Bismarck |
545/600 |
Women Air Rifle Junior
Olympic |
Kelsey Hansen |
Minot |
376/400 |
|
|
|
|
3P Open Indoor |
Thomas A. Thompson |
Bismarck |
852/900 |
3P Junior Indoor |
Jennifer Garbina |
Bismarck |
558/600 |
3P Open Indoor Team |
Bismarck/Mandan R&P |
Bismarck |
1093/1200 |
3P Junior Indoor Team |
Buffalo Sharpshooters |
Buffalo |
2155/2400 |
|
|
|
|
4P Open Indoor |
Dale Clemens |
Noonan |
1187/1200 |
4P Open Women |
Jennifer Garbina |
Bismarck |
1175/1200 |
4P Junior Indoor |
Brandon Godbout |
Casselton |
394/400 |
4P Open Indoor Team |
Buffalo Sharpshooters |
Buffalo |
1564/1600 |
4P Junior Indoor Team |
Buffalo Sharpshooters |
Buffalo |
1557/1600 |
4P Open Outdoor |
Dale Clemens |
Noonan |
1159/1200 |
4P Junior Outdoor |
Loren Vogt |
Grand Forks |
1120/1200 |
|
|
|
|
Smallbore Prone Open
Outdoor |
Dale Clemens |
Noonan |
1586/1600 |
Smallbore Prone Junior
Outdoor |
Loren Vogt |
Grand Forks |
1564/1600 |
200 Yard Smallbore Prone |
Thomas A. Thompson |
Bismarck |
198/200 |
|
|
|
|
Light Rifle |
Terry Moe |
Bottineau |
975/1000 |
Open Air Rifle |
Matthew Pueppke |
Amenia |
585/600 |
|
|
|
|
Highpower Rifle |
Duane Holien |
Cando |
778/800 |
Service Rifle |
Dale Clemens |
Noonan |
746/800 |
Long Range |
Thomas A. Thompson |
Bismarck |
759/800 |
Junior Highpower |
Ethan Headrick |
Bismarck |
673/800 |
Senior Champion |
Tom Reiten |
Grand Forks |
769/800 |
Highpower Team |
Cancelled due to weather |
|
|
F-Class Long Range |
Nathan Dagley |
Center |
728/800 |
|
|
|
|
Smallbore Silhouette
Hunting Rifle |
Tim Frank |
Mandan |
27/40 |
Smallbore Silhouette
Heavy Rifle |
James Ladwig |
Argusville |
17/40 |
Highpower Silhouette
Hunting Rifle |
Lee Widdell |
Minot |
17/40 |
Highpower Silhouette
Heavy Rifle |
Lee Widdell |
Minot |
20/40 |
|
|
|
|
Black powder Cartridge
Rifle - Silhouette |
Ken Heier |
Bismarck |
42/80 |
Black powder Cartridge
Rifle - Target |
Rick Jorgenson |
Devils Lake |
502/600 |
|
|
|
|
Men Junior Olympic Air
Pistol |
Matthew Pueppke |
Amenia |
535/600 |
Open Air Pistol |
William Brackin |
West Fargo |
563/600 |
Indoor Conventional
Pistol |
Rob Sailor |
West Fargo |
860/900 |
Standard Pistol |
William Brackin |
West Fargo |
549/600 |
Outdoor
Conventional Pistol |
William Brackin |
West Fargo |
2551/2700 |
|
|
|
|
In order for the individual or team to be recognized as a state
champion by the North Dakota Shooting Sports Association, the match must be
sanctioned by NDSSA and the governing body of the shooting sport discipline
(such as NRA, USA Shooting, etc.) |
In addition, the individual must be a resident of North Dakota
and a member of NDSSA. |
|
|
|
|